Privacy policy

CoffeeClick CoffeeClick, located at New Yorkstraat 2 1175 RD Lijnden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.coffeeclick.nl New Yorkstraat 2 1175 RD Lijnden +31 88 06 100

Marcel Kiveron is the Data Protection Officer of CoffeeClick. He can be reached at marcel.kiveron@coffeeclick.nl.

Personal data that we process

CoffeeClick processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- Name and surname
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP Address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behaviour on various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
- List of customer contact details via an app
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@coffeeclick.nl and we will delete such information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

CoffeeClick processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to carry out our service.
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- To offer you the possibility to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- CoffeeClick analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tune the offer of products and services to your preferences.
- CoffeeClick tracks your surfing behavior on different websites, enabling us to attune our products and services to your needs.
- CoffeeClick also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

CoffeeClick does / does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without a person being involved (for example an employee of CoffeeClick). CoffeeClick uses the following computer programs or systems: supplement with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person concerned].

How long we keep personal data

CoffeeClick will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) of personal data > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc.

Sharing personal data with third parties

CoffeeClick will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them in case this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we sign an agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. CoffeeClick remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

CoffeeClick uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. CoffeeClick uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads. When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored in your browser settings. For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview: [ For example: Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years ]

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to CoffeeClick processing your personal data, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer or a request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@coffeeclick.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. CoffeeClick would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

CoffeeClick takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not well protected or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@coffeeclick.nl.